Technolec

EDS-2008-ELP SERIES

Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 12/24/48 power input, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
Compact size for easy installation
QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
IP40-rated plastic housing

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector): 8 Full/Half duplex mode Auto MDI/MDI-X connection Auto negotiation speed
  • Standards: IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) IEEE 802.3x for flow control
  • Optical Fiber: Note: When connecting a single-mode fiber transceiver, we recommend using an attenuator to prevent damage caused by excessive optical power.Note: Compute the “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver as follows: Link budget (dB) > dispersion penalty (dB) + total link loss (dB).
  • Optical Fiber: 100BaseFX
  • Optical Fiber: Multi-Mode
  • Optical Fiber: Single-Mode
  • Optical Fiber: Fiber Cable Type
  • Optical Fiber: OM1
  • Optical Fiber: 50/125 µm
  • Optical Fiber: G.652
  • Optical Fiber: 800 MHz x km
  • Optical Fiber: Typical Distance
  • Optical Fiber: 4 km
  • Optical Fiber: 5 km
  • Optical Fiber: 40 km
  • Optical Fiber: Wavelength
  • Optical Fiber: Typical (nm)
  • Optical Fiber: 1300
  • Optical Fiber: 1310
  • Optical Fiber: TX Range (nm)
  • Optical Fiber: 1260 to 1360
  • Optical Fiber: 1280 to 1340
  • Optical Fiber: RX Range (nm)
  • Optical Fiber: 1100 to 1600
  • Optical Fiber: 1100 to 1600
  • Optical Fiber: Optical Power
  • Optical Fiber: TX Range (dBm)
  • Optical Fiber: -10 to -20
  • Optical Fiber: 0 to -5
  • Optical Fiber: RX Range (dBm)
  • Optical Fiber: -3 to -32
  • Optical Fiber: -3 to -34
  • Optical Fiber: Link Budget (dB)
  • Optical Fiber: 12
  • Optical Fiber: 29
  • Optical Fiber: Dispersion Penalty (dB)
  • Optical Fiber: 3
  • Optical Fiber: 1
  • Optical Fiber: Note: When connecting a single-mode fiber transceiver, we recommend using an attenuator to prevent damage caused by excessive optical power.Note: Compute the “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver as follows: Link budget (dB) > dispersion penalty (dB) + total link loss (dB).

Switch Properties

  • Processing Type: Store and Forward
  • MAC Table Size: 8 K
  • Packet Buffer Size: 4 Mbits

DIP Switch Configuration

  • Ethernet Interface: Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)

Power Parameters

  • Connection: 1 removable 3-contact terminal block(s)
  • Input Current: 0.067 A @ 24 VDC
  • Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC
  • Operating Voltage: 9.6 to 60 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection: Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported

Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 36 x 81 x 65 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
  • Installation: DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
  • Housing: Plastic
  • Weight: 90 g (0.2 lb)

Environmental Limits

  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Operating Temperature: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Standards and Certifications

  • Safety: UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
  • EMC: EN 55032/35
  • EMI: CISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
  • Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32

MTBF

  • Time: 3,472,660 hrs
  • Standards: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

  • Warranty Period: 5 years
  • Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty

Available Models

Model No. Description Quantity
EDS-2008-ELP Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 12/24/48 power input, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature