Technolec

IKS-6728A SERIES

Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supplies (85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
8 built-in PoE+ ports compliant with IEEE 802.3af/at (IKS-6728A-8PoE)
Up to 36 W output per PoE+ port (IKS-6728A-8PoE)
1 kV LAN surge protection for extreme outdoor environments
PoE diagnostics for powered-device mode analysis
4 Gigabit combo ports for high-bandwidth communication
-40 to 75°C operating temperature range at 720 W full loading
Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

Input/Output Interface

  • Alarm Contact Channels: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector): 8
  • Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP): 4
  • Module: 2 modular slots for any 8-port or 6-port Interface Modules with 10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), 100Base PoE/PoE+, or 100Base SFP
  • Module: See the IM-6700A datasheet for Fast Ethernet module product information.
  • Standards: IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1X for authentication IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X) IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX IEEE 802.3x for flow control IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX

Ethernet Software Features

  • Management: Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP Server/Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON, SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP
  • Filter: 802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Redundancy Protocols: Link Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2, V-ON
  • Security: Access control list, Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, MAB authentication, NTP authentication, Port Lock, RADIUS, SSH, TACACS+
  • Time Management: NTP Server/Client, SNTP
  • Industrial Protocols: EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET
  • MIB: Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

Switch Properties

  • IGMP Groups: 2048
  • Jumbo Frame Size: 9.6 KB
  • MAC Table Size: 16 K
  • Max. No. of VLANs: 64
  • Packet Buffer Size: 12 Mbits
  • Priority Queues: 4
  • VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094

USB Interface

  • Storage Port: USB Type A

Serial Interface

  • Console Port: USB-serial console (Type B connector)

Power Parameters

  • Input Voltage: 110/220 VAC, Redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage: 85 to 264 VAC
  • Overload Current Protection: Supported
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported
  • Input Current: 0.28/0.14 A @ 110/220 VAC

Physical Characteristics

  • IP Rating: IP30
  • Dimensions: 440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)
  • Weight: 4100 g (9.05 lb)
  • Installation: Rack mounting

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
  • EMC: EN 55032/24
  • EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
  • Railway: EN 50121-4
  • Maritime: ABS, DNV-GL, LR, NK
  • Safety: EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF

  • Time: 148,687 hrs
  • Standards: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

  • Warranty Period: 5 years
  • Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty

Available Models

Model No. Description Quantity
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-24-T Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-T Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-48-T Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 2 isolated power supplies (85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-T Modular managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet modules, front cabling, 1 isolated power supply (85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support for up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support for up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support for up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 2 isolated power supplies ( 85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T Modular managed rackmount Ethernet PoE+ switch with 8 built-in 10/100BaseT(X) PoE+ ports, 4 Gigabit Copper/SFP combo ports, 2 slots for Fast Ethernet PoE+ modules. Support for up to 24+4G ports with 8 built-in PoE+ ports and up to 24 PoE+ ports, 1 isolated power supply ( 85-264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature