Technolec

PTC-101 SERIES

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with LC connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ptc-101-series
10/100BaseT(X) auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
Power failure alarm by relay output (LV model only)
-40 to 85°C operating temperature range
Redundant dual DC power inputs (LV model only)
Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector): 1
  • 100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode LC connector): 1
  • Magnetic Isolation Protection: 1.5 kV (built-in)
  • Optical Fiber: a. 50/125 µm, 800 MHz x km fiber optic cableb. 62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz x km fiber optic cablec. 9/125 µm single-mode fiber optic cabled. 9/125 µm single-mode fiber optic cable (80 km)
  • Optical Fiber: 100BaseFX
  • Optical Fiber: Multi-Mode
  • Optical Fiber: Single-Mode
  • Optical Fiber: Wavelength
  • Optical Fiber: 1300 nm
  • Optical Fiber: 1310 nm
  • Optical Fiber: Max. TX
  • Optical Fiber: -10 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: 0 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: Min. TX
  • Optical Fiber: -20 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: -5 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: RX Sensitivity
  • Optical Fiber: -32 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: -34 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: Link Budget
  • Optical Fiber: 12 dB
  • Optical Fiber: 29 dB
  • Optical Fiber: Typical Distance
  • Optical Fiber: 5 kma
  • Optical Fiber: 4 kmb
  • Optical Fiber: 40 kmc
  • Optical Fiber: Saturation
  • Optical Fiber: -6 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: -3 dBm
  • Optical Fiber: a. 50/125 µm, 800 MHz x km fiber optic cableb. 62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz x km fiber optic cablec. 9/125 µm single-mode fiber optic cable

Power Parameters

  • Input Voltage: 100 to 240 VAC, 100 to 240 VDC
  • Input Current: 350 to 200 mA @ 100 to 240 VAC 350 to 200 mA @ 100 to 240 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection: Supported
  • Power Consumption: 350 to 200 mA @ 100 to 240 VAC 350 to 200 mA @ 100 to 240 VDC

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing: Metal
  • Dimensions: 152.15 x 126.46 x 66.65 mm (5.99 x 4.86 x 2.62 in)
  • Weight: Packaged: 952 g (2.09 lb) Product only: 785 g (1.73 lb)
  • Installation: DIN-rail mounting

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • EMC: EN 55032/35
  • EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 8 kV; Air: 15 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 4 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF IEC 61000-4-11
  • Environmental Testing: IEC 60068-2-1 IEC 60068-2-14 IEC 60068-2-2 IEC 60068-2-3
  • Safety: EN 62368-1, UL 62368-1, UL 60950-1
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
  • Power Substation: IEC 61850-3
  • Railway: EN 50155, EN 50121-4

MTBF

  • Time: 4,660,534 hrs
  • Standards: Telcordia SR332

Warranty

  • Warranty Period: 5 years
  • Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty

Available Models

Model No. Description Quantity
PTC-101-M-SC-LV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with SC connector, dual redundant power inputs (20 to 70 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-S-LC-LV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with LC connector, dual redundant power inputs (20 to 70 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-S-ST-LV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with ST connector, dual redundant power inputs (20 to 70 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-M-LC-HV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with LC connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-M-ST-HV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-M-LC-LV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with LC connector, dual redundant power inputs (20 to 70 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-M-ST-LV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with ST connector, dual redundant power inputs (20 to 70 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-S-SC-HV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with SC connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-M-SC-HV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode with SC connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-S-LC-HV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with L connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-S-SC-LV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with SC connector, dual redundant power inputs (20 to 70 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PTC-101-S-ST-HV Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode with ST connector, 1 isolated power supply (88 to 300 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature