Technolec

IMC-21A SERIES

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Multi-mode or single-mode, with SC or ST fiber connector
Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)
-40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T models)
DIP switches to select FDX/HDX/10/100/Auto/Force

Ethernet Interface

  • 10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector): 1
  • 100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector): 1
  • Magnetic Isolation Protection: 1.5 kV (built-in)
  • Optical Fiber: 1
  • Optical Fiber: 100BaseFX
  • Optical Fiber: Multi-Mode
  • Optical Fiber: Single-Mode
  • Optical Fiber: Fiber Cable Type
  • Optical Fiber: OM1
  • Optical Fiber: 50/125 µm
  • Optical Fiber: G.652
  • Optical Fiber: 800 MHz x km
  • Optical Fiber: Typical Distance
  • Optical Fiber: 4 km
  • Optical Fiber: 5 km
  • Optical Fiber: 40 km
  • Optical Fiber: Wavelength
  • Optical Fiber: Typical (nm)
  • Optical Fiber: 1300
  • Optical Fiber: 1310
  • Optical Fiber: TX Range (nm)
  • Optical Fiber: 1260 to 1360
  • Optical Fiber: 1280 to 1340
  • Optical Fiber: RX Range (nm)
  • Optical Fiber: 1100 to 1600
  • Optical Fiber: 1100 to 1600
  • Optical Fiber: Optical Power
  • Optical Fiber: TX Range (dBm)
  • Optical Fiber: -10 to -20
  • Optical Fiber: 0 to -5
  • Optical Fiber: RX Range (dBm)
  • Optical Fiber: -3 to -32
  • Optical Fiber: -3 to -34
  • Optical Fiber: Link Budget (dB)
  • Optical Fiber: 12
  • Optical Fiber: 29
  • Optical Fiber: Dispersion Penalty (dB)
  • Optical Fiber: 3
  • Optical Fiber: 1
  • Optical Fiber: Note: When connecting a single-mode fiber transceiver, we recommend using an attenuator to prevent damage caused by excessive optical power.Note: Compute the “typical distance” of a specific fiber transceiver as follows: Link budget (dB) > dispersion penalty (dB) + total link loss (dB).

Power Parameters

  • Input Current: 12 to 48 VDC, 265mA (Max.)
  • Input Voltage: 12 to 48 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection: Supported
  • Power Connector: Terminal block
  • Power Consumption: 265 mA @ 12 to 48 VDC
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Supported

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing: Metal
  • IP Rating: IP30
  • Dimensions: 30 x 125 x 79 mm (1.19 x 4.92 x 3.11 in)
  • Weight: 170 g (0.37 lb)
  • Installation: DIN-rail mounting

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature (package included): -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • EMC: EN 55032/24
  • EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 3 V/m; Signal: 3 V/m IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF IEC 61000-4-11
  • Environmental Testing: IEC 60068-2-1 IEC 60068-2-2 IEC 60068-2-3
  • Safety: EN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF

  • Time: 353,000 hrs
  • Standards: MIL-HDBK-217F

Warranty

  • Warranty Period: 5 years
  • Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty

Available Models

Model No. Description Quantity
IMC-21A-M-SC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode, SC fiber connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-21A-M-ST Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode, ST fiber connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-21A-S-SC Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode, SC fiber connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
IMC-21A-M-SC-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-21A-M-ST-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, multi-mode, ST fiber connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IMC-21A-S-SC-T Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX media converter, single-mode, SC fiber connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature