Technolec

EDS-P206A-4POE SERIES

Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature

IEEE 802.3af/at compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
Up to 30 watts per PoE port
12/24/48 VDC wide range redundant power inputs
Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
Redundant dual VDC power inputs
-40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)

Technology

  • Standards: IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
  • Processing Type: Store and Forward

Switch Properties

  • MAC Table Size: 2 K
  • Packet Buffer Size: 768 Kbit

Interface

  • RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
  • PoE Pinout: V+, V+, V-, V- for pins 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI-X Alternative A)

Optical Fiber

  • Table:

Power Requirements

  • Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
  • Operating Voltage: 12 to 57 VDC
  • Input Current: 5.55 A @ 24 VDC
  • Overload Current Protection: Present
  • Connection: 1 removable 4-contact terminal block
  • Reverse Polarity Protection: Present
  • Power Consumption: Max. 13.2 W full loading without PDs' consumption
  • Power Budget: Max. 120 W for total PDs’ consumptionMax. 30 W for each PoE port

Physical Characteristics

  • Housing: Metal
  • IP Rating: IP30 protection
  • Dimensions: 50.3 × 114 × 70 mm (1.98 x 4.53 x 2.76 in)
  • Weight: 375 g (0.83 lb)
  • Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)

Environmental Limits

  • Operating Temperature: Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

  • Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
  • Safety: UL 508
  • EMC: EN 55032/24
  • EMI: CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
  • EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V IEC 61000-4-8
  • Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
  • Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
  • Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

MTBF (mean time between failures)

  • Time: 1,398,743 hrs
  • Standard: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

  • Warranty Period: 5 years
  • Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty

available models

Model No. Description Quantity
EDS-P206A-4PoE Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

optional accessories

Model No. Description Quantity
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
DR-75-48/120-48 75W/120W DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supplies
SPL-24 PoE splitters
INJ-24A Gigabit high power IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
INJ-24 Gigabit IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors